Select Region....
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Gissing, George

Other Names: Robert
Born: 22-11-1857 at Wakefield, Yorkshire, England
Died: 28-12-1903

Summary of Biography

English novelist George Gissing is recognized for his realistic and honest portrayal of lower middle class. His work is marked by his keen observation and an eye for detail. Initially a naturalist, his later works reflect realism.

Biography

George Gissing wrote twenty - three novels before his death in 1903. His subject was life as it was lived in the London slums and by the lower classes of ordinary people. A perceptive and informed observer, Gissing wrote on the issues that surrounded him, such as the financial woes of artists and the hardships faced by single, educated women. His works feature psychological analysis and dark humor.

ISBN: 9781425089740
Pages: 376
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 39.99
More Editions: Braille, Daisy
ISBN: 9781425089702
Pages: 288
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 34.99
More Editions: Braille, Daisy
ISBN: 9781425089641
Pages: 144
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 24.99
More Editions: Braille, Daisy
ISBN: 9781425095000
Pages: 564
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 49.99
More Editions: Braille, Daisy
ISBN: 9781425081980
Pages: 120
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 19.99
More Editions: Braille, Daisy
ISBN: 9781425081836
Pages: 156
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 24.99
More Editions: Braille, Daisy
ISBN: 9781425092566
Pages: 516
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 49.99
More Editions: Braille, Daisy
ISBN: 9781425074791
Pages: 248
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 34.99
More Editions: Braille, Daisy
ISBN: 9781425071493
Pages: 400
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 39.99
More Editions: Braille, Daisy
ISBN: 9781425063696
Pages: 600
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 49.99
More Editions: Braille, Daisy
ISBN: 9781425040741
Pages: 576
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 74.98
More Editions: Braille, Daisy
ISBN: 9781425041441
Pages: 1092
Large Print 16 pt
AU$ 119.97
More Editions: Braille, Daisy